Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to set a http password

Posted on 2007-11-14
2
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
how to set a http password
0
Comment
Question by:RodeRidder
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ashish Patel earned 1500 total points
ID: 20280119
http password? means what? Try explaining a bit more whenever you ask queries, that will help us all to understand your needs. Here we all can just keep ourself guessing things.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Dozer42
ID: 20280726
Usually it's set inside a .htaccess file. Do a quick google on htaccess and you should find more than a few good guides on setting this up.
0