Solved

How do i convert an AVI file to a DVD

Posted on 2007-11-14
6
248 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I have a couple of AVI files.  I would like to burn these files to DVD and play them in a DVD player.  How do i do it?
0
Comment
Question by:go95
6 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 500 total points
ID: 20280155
use the Windows XP Movie maker - if you don't have it download it here http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/downloads/updates/moviemaker2.mspx

Just import the AVI files and write them to a CD/DVD
0
 

Expert Comment

by:murthysonic
ID: 20280187
Hi
Below are the links to some of the good tools which may be helpful for your requirments.
1. http://www.allformp3.com/convert-avi-to-vob.htm
2. http://www.fxmpegwriter.com/download.htm

But these are not the free tools. Will let you if I come across any free tools.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:devil_himself
ID: 20280191
Full Guide  - AVI to VCD/DVD /MPEG Converter
http://www.allformp3.com/avi-to-dvd.htm
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Daisy_Xiang
ID: 20287035
WinAVI video converter is supposed to be what you are looking for. It can convert avi to dvd fastly, and its output quality is acceptable. Besides, it supports to burn.
http://www.winavi.com/en/video-converter/video-converter.htm
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:shuboarder
ID: 20290803
Hi go95,

here is the exact tool for the job:

Avi2DVD:
http://www.trustfm.net/divx/SoftwareAvi2Dvd.html

It's open source software, meaning its completely free for you to use.

There is a guide on the site as well.

If when using the application, you get the error message:

"Floating point division by zero"

There are two posibilities why you might get this:

1.The avi movie is created with a codec that isn't installed, like xvid.
Download the latest xvid codec from here:
http://www.xvidmovies.com/codec/

2.The name of the avi file contain other characters than letters (probably dots). Rename the avi like movie.avi and try again.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Dmitrii
ID: 20291153
The fact is that the modern DVD players recognize avi-files.
I simply write avi-files to the DVD+RW discs (with CDBurnerXP: http://www.cdburnerxp.se/?lang=en - it's free), and my wife enjoys them on 42inch LCD TV.

Look at the specifications of your DVD-player and ensure that your avi-files are encoded in the formats suitable to the player.
(Me just now is waiting till VirtualDube finish to convert files as our DVD-player doesn't recognize AVI-files with AC3 audio...)

If you need a "true" DVD - with menus, subtitles and so on - then you need some DVD-mastering software. (I prefer TMPGEnc DVD Author, but it is commercial.)

 
0