[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Terminal Services bandwidth Needed??? 50+ Remote Users

Posted on 2007-11-14
9
Medium Priority
?
1,217 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi,

I have 7 remote offices that will be using terminal services + 2x application server / What type of bandwidth would I need for 50 users?

I currently have a 4mb connection (450K/450K) 1:1

This line is also used for Mail, Internet access & VPN's

Thanks, Joe
0
Comment
Question by:joe90kane
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Cláudio Rodrigues
ID: 20280260
Couple questions:
1. What is the connection type and speed from each remote office to the main one (I assume you have the TSs in the main office)?
2. Will users be printing a lot?
3. When the users on their local PCs run IE for example, do they use the same connection that connects your remote office to the Internet?
4. I assume the remote offices connect to the main one over the internet using a VPN type connection. Is that correct? Or it is a dedicated line between remote offices and main office?
5. How many users per remote site that will be using the TS hosted applications?
6. I assume you do not have any sort of packet prioritization for RDP.

Cláudio Rodrigues
Microsoft MVP
Windows Server - Terminal Services
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:joe90kane
ID: 20280461
Hi Cláudio

1. Speed for each site is 4mb/512K ADSL2+

2. No printing at all

3. Yes, all IE connections go through a Web proxy in the main office.

4. Yes its VPN connection from each site

5. From 2 too 12 users --> Total = 50

6. Unfortunitly our ISP is unable to prioritize traffic, they can only setup limits.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vnahc
ID: 20280540
That is not a simple value. It depends on color resolution, the application itself, printing requirements, drive mappings.... You can run an analysis on the application to get a baseline. This is on company that has a free tool that I am playing with. http://www.dabcc.com/downloadfile.aspx?id=267
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:joe90kane
ID: 20280581
OK we are only pushing a IBM client access session for each user, little more than a telnet session.

We are using 2X application server so the user cant see the desktop, printers, mappings etc...
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Cláudio Rodrigues earned 2000 total points
ID: 20281584
In this particular case you should be fine. On average, the 'industry' number has been around 20-30kbps per user but as mentioned this can vary a lot depending on the RDP features being used and on the application itself.
Considering you have some sort of Terminal Emulator being used from the TS, you should have enough bandwidth, ASSUMING no other protocols (like http, smtp, rpc - in case you use Outlook/Exchange for email) use excessive amounts of data.
The main thing is you should be ok but with no bandwidth control/prioritization in place and the fact you are sharing the link for RDP and everything else, it is hard to give you a 100% certain answer.
But again, it SHOULD work. Does not mean it will. :-)

Cláudio Rodrigues
Microsoft MVP
Windows Server - Terminal Services
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:joe90kane
ID: 20281827
Thanks for the info Cláudio - would be recommend any bandwidth control / prioritization software / appliances?

I can lock down how much bandwidth protocols can use e.g. I have set out MAX http transfer rate to 3mb and dedicated 1mb up to IPSEC

Thanks, Joe
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Cláudio Rodrigues
ID: 20282838
The Packeteers are good for bandwidth shaping.

Cláudio Rodrigues
Microsoft MVP
Windows Server - Terminal Services
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:joe90kane
ID: 20283121
I was looking over the Packeteer - Does it sit between my Firewall and clients or before the firewall.

Would using a Packeteer help improve latency if there was extra load?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Cláudio Rodrigues
ID: 20290237
This explains it all.
http://www.packeteer.com/products/packetshaper/deployment.cfm

Cláudio Rodrigues
Microsoft MVP
Windows Server - Terminal Services
0