Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Check POP3 Mailbox From VB.NET

Posted on 2007-11-14
3
Medium Priority
?
1,730 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Looking for good example of how to check a POP email box from VB.NET. In particular, I'm wanting to monitor a mailbox for incoming mail with attachments.

I know I can buy a component to do this, but I'm trying to do it myself.

Thanks...
0
Comment
Question by:kwebster7327
3 Comments
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaime Olivares earned 2000 total points
ID: 20280310
Have a look to:
Simple POP3 email Class
http://www.codeproject.com/KB/vb/SimplePop3Class.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20521805
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0