[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Wallpaper does not display

Posted on 2007-11-14
5
Medium Priority
?
1,260 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I specified a path to desktop wallpaper using local group policy.
The wallpaper  is specified under User Configuration\Administrative Templates\Desktop\ Active Desktop\ Active Desktop Wallpaper.
 When I right click on the desktop and look at display properties, the wallpaper is there but it does not display on the actual desktop. Is there a policy setting that I am missing or is there a registry setting I could change to get the wallpaper to display.
0
Comment
Question by:notcjw
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Computer-Pros earned 2000 total points
ID: 20280347
There is another policy object in that same section called "enable active desktop" which needs enabled.  Once you do that, use the command "gpupdate /force" to force the policy to be applied.  I believe even still that the changes will require the user to log off and on before they appear.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:michko
ID: 20281023
At the below link try the following tweaks:
195 - Restore Wallpaper Views
339 - Web/Wallpaper Defaults

http://www.kellys-korner-xp.com/xp_tweaks.htm
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:michko
ID: 20441159
notcjw - any input?

LeeTutor - no objection unless input from poster indicates differently.

michko
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20475676
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0