[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Steps for Migrating from Oracle 8i to Oracle 10g

Posted on 2007-11-14
7
Medium Priority
?
2,162 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
I need to know what are the steps that i need to take care when migrating my application from Oracle 8i to Oracle 10g. it is a java based application with Stored procedures, triggers and like 25 tables in oracle 8i.
0
Comment
Question by:contactkarthi
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:chedgey
chedgey earned 200 total points
ID: 20280453
Well, the obvious answer is RTFM!
With your oracle 10g database you received the documentation set (electronic I assume) that includes a book called "Oracle Database Upgrade Guide" that has all the information you need. It includes chapters on  the differences between behaviour from 8i to 10g as well as lists of all things that need to be taken into account both in the database and your applications. If you do not have these then the full documentation set is readily available for viewing or download from www.oracle.com.

Apart from the obvious source above there is loads of information on this subject available on the web so I would suggest a Google search using keywords "Migrate Oracle 8i to 10g" and you will find lots of case studies and additional information.

Good luck.

Regards

chedgey

0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:contactkarthi
ID: 20280529
i did a small research on that and did go through the Upgrade guide. read that upgrade cannot skip major releases.

the scenario here is we have a new server for 10g. the content  from the 8i has to be moved to 10g box.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Tolomir earned 1800 total points
ID: 20280621
If you want to migrate just a few users you can go with exp/imp

see for details:

http://www.orafaq.com/faq/import_export

Tolomir
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Tolomir
Tolomir earned 1800 total points
ID: 20280632
Especially here

http://www.orafaq.com/faq/how_does_one_use_the_import_export_utilities

Look for the "imp" and "exp" executables in your $ORACLE_HOME/bin directory. One can run them interactively, using command line parameters, or using parameter files. Look at the imp/exp parameters before starting. These parameters can be listed by executing the following commands: "exp help=yes" or "imp help=yes".

The following examples demonstrate how the imp/exp utilities can be used:

exp scott/tiger file=emp.dmp log=emp.log tables=emp rows=yes indexes=no
exp scott/tiger file=emp.dmp tables=(emp,dept)

imp scott/tiger file=emp.dmp full=yes
imp scott/tiger file=emp.dmp fromuser=scott touser=scott tables=dept
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 20280642
You have to use the exp tools from oracle 8i and the imp tool of oracle 10g for the task.

0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:contactkarthi
ID: 20280695
so by using "imp" and "exp" executables.. you mean i can skip the version(9.x) and migrate the contents from 8i to 10g..
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 20280868
yep
0