Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook Not Downloading All Email

Posted on 2007-11-14
3
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have configured a user to use outlook 2003 with an exchange mailbox. however he can send emails but not receive emails. I am seeing the current emails in his mailbox but it is not downloading into the outlook. I sm seeing the progress 20% then 55% then 100% but no emails, and no error messages.
Please help. thanks a lot.
0
Comment
Question by:gmollineau
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave_AND earned 2000 total points
ID: 20280679
Try changing it to none cashed mode. Sometimes this can help.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scadieux
ID: 20281858
I would suggest that you create a new outlook profile.
Go to control panel, mail, show profiles and then create a new one.
Configure it to use the exchange mailbox. Set it as default and open outlook. It should start syncing with the server.
0