Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Rollback and insert error message into table

Posted on 2007-11-14
4
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have a stored procedure that inserts does some inserts, updates and deletes.
If there is an error, I would like to record the error to the messagelog table
and rollback the transaction.

How can I do this?


BEGIN TRANSACTION

--Insert some data

--Insert some more data

--Delete some data

--update some data


If @@Error = 0
  COMMIT TRANSACTION
ELSE
  ROLLBACK TRANSACTION
  --would like to insert error into message log
  INSERT INTO MessageLog
  (Message, SPROC)
  (@MESSAGE, @SPROC)
0
Comment
Question by:JRockFL
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 600 total points
ID: 20280404
to start with, you will need to use the BEGIN END as you have more than 1 statement.

If @@Error = 0
  COMMIT TRANSACTION
ELSE
BEGIN
  ROLLBACK TRANSACTION
  --would like to insert error into message log
  INSERT INTO MessageLog
  (Message, SPROC)
  (@MESSAGE, @SPROC)
END


now, the error message itself will be tricky...
but, check out this cool function:
http://www.nigelrivett.net/SQLTsql/spFormatOutputBuffer.html
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 600 total points
ID: 20280549
BEGIN TRANSACTION

--Insert some data
IF  @@ERROR<>0 -- OR @@ROWCOUNT = 0
BEGIN
  ROLLBACK TRANSACTION
  --would like to insert error into message log
  INSERT INTO MessageLog
  (Message, SPROC)
  (@MESSAGE, @SPROC)
 
  RETURN  
END

--Insert some more data
BEGIN
  ROLLBACK TRANSACTION
  --would like to insert error into message log
  INSERT INTO MessageLog
  (Message, SPROC)
  (@MESSAGE, @SPROC)
 
  RETURN  
END
--Delete some data

BEGIN
  ROLLBACK TRANSACTION
  --would like to insert error into message log
  INSERT INTO MessageLog
  (Message, SPROC)
  (@MESSAGE, @SPROC)
 
  RETURN  
END
--update some data

BEGIN
  ROLLBACK TRANSACTION
  --would like to insert error into message log
  INSERT INTO MessageLog
  (Message, SPROC)
  (@MESSAGE, @SPROC)
 
  RETURN  
END

  COMMIT TRANSACTION
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Rajesh_mj earned 800 total points
ID: 20287989
Hi,

Declare @AnyError Int,@MESSAGE varchar(100), @SPROC varchar(100)
SET @AnyError = 0

BEGIN TRANSACTION

--Insert some data
If @@ERROR <> 0
GOTO Err

--Insert some more data
If @@ERROR <> 0
GOTO Err

--Delete some data
If @@ERROR <> 0
GOTO Err

--update some data
If @@ERROR <> 0
GOTO Err

  COMMIT TRANSACTION
  RETURN       
      
Err:
 ROLLBACK TRANSACTION
  --would like to insert error into message log
  INSERT INTO MessageLog
  (Message, SPROC) values
  (@MESSAGE, @SPROC)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Rajesh_mj
ID: 20287995
Sorry,
@AnyError variable is not required in my last comment
0