Solved

Garage door opener NOT working  for Craftsman 1/2 H.R Part 41A4315.7D

Posted on 2007-11-14
5
3,762 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hi all
I hope I am asking this question on the right page, if not please I appologise for any inconvenience.
I just moved into a new home where extra garage door opener does NOT work (Only one works):
The garage door opener is:
-Craftsman 1/2 H.R Part: 41A4315.7D, Mod: 139.18054, S/N: 04505C00439
Here is what I did:
-changed the battery, looked at the back of the unit if I could find any frequency settings for another door opener but could not find.
-The previous owner says the other door opener needs to be set?  I do not know what he is talking about.
I am posting this question if any of you had the same issue with the same make and model? and if in any case a universal remote opener is available which I can buy?
Help plz
AM
0
Comment
Question by:amanzoor
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Dozer42
Dozer42 earned 100 total points
ID: 20280622
There are usually dip switches inside the remote control that can be used to set the frequency upon which it transmits. These dip switches must match your garage door opener's receiver. Crack em both open, match them up, and you should be good to go.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:RDAdams
ID: 20280674
Sometimes you need to set the garage door opener into receive mode to accept the programming from the remote opener.  Once in the receive mode then you would push the button on the remote.  
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
RDAdams earned 300 total points
ID: 20280681
The garage door opener may have a button on the back of it in addition to switches and the other controls.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Serena Hsi
Serena Hsi earned 100 total points
ID: 20282399
There are "universal" programmable remotes that you can buy, some of which can store multiple garage door signals, the higher end ones cost about $25-40.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:amanzoor
ID: 31409178
At the back of this particular model the instructions said to hold on the key transmitter and press the door opener blinking light wait till the main light comes up and release both buttons.....and it worked fine.  
Thanks a lot guys for your time.  I really appreciate it.
0