Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Forgot Password + Can't Log In w/ Safe Mode

Posted on 2007-11-14
5
Medium Priority
?
2,198 Views
Last Modified: 2008-09-07
One of my clients upgraded Acrobat Reader to version 8.1, and afterwards had to restart her computer. After the restart, the Windows XP Welcome screen appears but her usual list of users doesn't. Instead, there's only one user that's been dormant for years, and she forgot the password for this user.

I tried having her reboot Windows XP in Safe Mode (holding F8 before the XP logo appears) but instead of the menu with the different boot modes appearing, she just gets the XP logo and then the Welcome screen.

I also tried having her log into the Administrator account by pressing CTRL-ATL-DEL twice (according to this page in the MS knowledge base, http://support.microsoft.com/kb/321305, although it doesn't say when to press CTRL-ATL-DEL) but she got the Welcome page again.

After typing in the wrong password a number of times, she got a dialog box asking her for the password for user "User." She clicked Cancel and then got a dialog box asking for an account name and password (the previous dialog box had a fixed account name and just asked for the password). Problem is, she doesn't know the name for the Administrator account or the password. We tried "Administrator" with a blank password, but that didn't work.

Note: I'm in New York and my client's in the Midwest -- I'm trying to fix her machine over the phone, so I'm not 100% certain of these details.

Does anyone have some ideas of where we go from here? Any help is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:tjgquicken
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 20280438
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 20280454
... Press CTRL-ALT-DEL twice at the welcome screen - it should start the 'teaditional' Windows login that requires a username/password
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 2000 total points
ID: 20280462
Here is a way to reset your forgotten logon password

http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd/

The page above allows you to download the makings for a Linux boot disk which can be used to change the password without even knowing what it is.  You have to write the binary file to a floppy disk using a utility called rawrite2 (which can also be downloaded from the same page), or you can create a bootable CD if your computer doesn't have a floppy drive.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:kulvinder_10
ID: 20282200
Yes man it works Good. I need this tool too.
Thanks Lee
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 20298227
tjgquicken, any feedback?
0