Solved

Adobe Acrobat - Auto Increment Field On Opening Document

Posted on 2007-11-14
5
1,424 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-19
I do not not know if this is possible or not, but this is what I would like to accomplish.

I would like a field on an Acrobat form to automatically increment each time the document is opened, like a document serial number. This form would not be linked to any other document or external database.

THanks
0
Comment
Question by:MichaelKHuber
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
captain earned 250 total points
ID: 20293039
Hi

I don't think there is a Acrobat feature that will allow this in form fields. You will need Javascript to do this for you. Unfortunately my java is not good enough to help you here.

One thing you need to consider in your approach is that for a self contained numbering to work you need to scenarios to apply:

1. The user needs to have more than Reader 7 as Reader 7 does not save data in forms, for Reader 8 you need to enable the document to save data in form. You will need to do this after increment so the next number is saved, but before the user enters custom data other wise you end up with pre filled documents from previous users, best do this via java script if possible.

2.You must retain the integrity of the document, its location and save history so you get consistent numbering and no accidental over-write. Given that users may not follow your logic this could result in an impossible ambition.

hope this has given you some ideas.

capt.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20560956
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0
 

Expert Comment

by:alleyda
ID: 22026765
I am in need of the javascript for a Purchase Order Number Field to have an auto incrementing number.  The help that I have found on the web tells me to add an action in the page properties when the page opens.  That's great and all, but when I select the action "Run a JavaScript", the "Add..." Button is grayed out and I cannot add anything.  Any help here would be greatly appreciated.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:captain
ID: 22026824
Dear alleyda

you best open a question of your own in the Acrobat zone. Select 'Ask a question' from the options on the right and follow the on screen instructions.

capt.
0