Solved

PHP Curl - How to FTP string...

Posted on 2007-11-14
9
1,798 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am trying to use the curl library in PHP  to send some data to another server. I can not write to a file on the server and then transfer it. How can I tell PHP/Curl to transfer not from a file but from a variable I have prepared?
0
Comment
Question by:albee01
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:albee01
ID: 20280764
I believe what I need is to use is the CURLOPT_READFUNCTION callback but I am uncertain how to properly structure it.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:steelseth12
ID: 20281991
php has built in FTP functions .. do need to use CURL ?
Have a look at http://www.php.net/manual/en/ref.ftp.php first.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:albee01
ID: 20282517
Unfortunately, yes. PHP on the server I must use does not enable the ftp functions, only curl.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
steelseth12 earned 100 total points
ID: 20282624
ok ... here is some example code

<?php

$file = "sample.html"
$fp = fopen ($file, "r");


$ch = curl_init();


curl_setopt($ch, CURLOPT_URL,"ftp://username:password@ftp.example.com/path/to/file/file.html");
curl_setopt($ch, CURLOPT_UPLOAD, 1);
curl_setopt($ch, CURLOPT_INFILE, $fp);
curl_setopt($ch, CURLOPT_INFILESIZE, filesize($localfile));
$error = curl_exec ($ch);

curl_close ($ch);
?>
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:albee01
ID: 20283426
Thanks for the code but that doesn't do what I need. Your example only transfers from a file. I can't write to a file. I am trying to transfer the contents of a variable, not the contents of a file.

$string = "Text to transfer";

I want to write $string to the remote file without writing a file locally.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:steelseth12
ID: 20283767
In the example i raed the file into a variable. Its essentially the same thing.
Instead of

$file = "sample.html"
$fp = fopen ($file, "r");

use

$fp = "text to transfer";
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:albee01
ID: 20283965
I get this: curl_setopt(): supplied argument is not a valid File-Handle resource
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:nizsmo
nizsmo earned 25 total points
ID: 20288381
You are getting the error because the $fp variable is not a file handler, and the curl_setopt() is expecting a file handler as argument. I dont' think there is any way to send a variable through curl onto the ftp server.

Closest thing I could find was this, which may be of help:
http://www.web-development-blog.com/archives/tutorial-ftp-upload-via-curl/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:albee01
ID: 20288771
I was leaning toward it not being possible. Thanks for the help. I'll split the points.
0