Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

.NET 2.0 connection/command timeouts SQl 7.0

Posted on 2007-11-14
3
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Application was Visual Basic.NET 1.1 onto a SQL 7.0 database.
I have upgraded the application to VisualBasic.NET 2.0 onto Sql 7.0 database.
connection string is the same in .NET 2.0 as it was in .NET 1.1

Now experiencing a large volume of timeouts and slowdown when accessing database.
0
Comment
Question by:GlennWayne
3 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Eugene Z earned 2000 total points
ID: 20280757
check if sql server 7 sp is fresh:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sqlserver/bb331787.aspx
--
run sql profiler to find long running queries -maybe it is about database main jobs:
reindex, etc

-----


also see:
http://weblogs.asp.net/scottgu/archive/2005/08/25/423703.aspx
http://forums.iis.net/t/1146623.aspx
http://weblogs.asp.net/scottgu/archive/2005/08/25/423703.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20521824
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0