[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Will a USA made MAC computer work in the United Kingdom with adaptor !

Posted on 2007-11-14
2
Medium Priority
?
906 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
I'm thinking about buying a second hand Mac from E bay becasue, and I'm not exaggerating, its going to end up between 1/4 - 1/2 the price, but will that work in the United Kingdom with an adaptor. I know the dvd will be NTSE not PAL, dont mind that - what of United kingdom software, i.e. I buy Mac software from the UK and put it onto USA laptop !

0
Comment
Question by:nathan1038
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:weareit
ID: 20280566
You should be able to use it as you would any other computer.

Region on the DVD will be an issue but I believe this can be modified.

-saige-
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 2000 total points
ID: 20281909
There is NO difference apart from the plug on the end of the adaptor!!!
OSX only comes in 1 flavour of English  ..American US English  ... so OSX is identical.
The Power adapter that comes with a US Mac Laptop will have a US plug on it.  IF you are  the slightest bit  of a handyman you can cut off the US plug and fix a UK 3 pin plug.  I've done it several times for different devices.  The transformer is good for US 11V and UK 22V.

As for the DVD ... again that is NOT an issue.
The inbuilt DVD player will play all DVDs. NTSC/PAL is only an issue for TV players. There is a small annoying limitation whereby you can only change DVD region 5 times on a Mac i.e. from Region 1 to Region 2 etc.  However there are loads of tips online on how to remove this limitation or reset so that will never stop you playing US or UK DVDs.

Finally, software .. this will work as normal ..

To conclude .. there is really no such thing as a USA Mac Laptop .. the only issue is the adaptor and that is so easy to get around with another adaptor or by changing the plug.
0