Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

My IBM X SEREIS 225 BX continues to drop the Local Area Connection.  But then it comes right back after 20 seconds.

Posted on 2007-11-14
2
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
My IBM X SEREIS 225 BX continues to drop the Local Area Connection.  But then it comes right back after 20 seconds.  What is going on?
0
Comment
Question by:andrewgarber
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
vnahc earned 1500 total points
ID: 20280733
Could be a driver problem. Have you updated it recently? Also, could be the NIC going bad or bad cabling. It sounds like it is building up errors, then resetting. Check cabling first. Verify there are now breaks or skinned places. Check the punchdowns for loose connections. Try a different a different cable and network connection if possible. If that doesn't correct the problem, then try the NIC. If a driver doesn't help, then replace the NIC or if on-board, then disable and insert a new server grade NIC.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ubig
ID: 20280933
Some ideas:
1. Try to change cable
2. Try to set network speed to fixed value on switch and server adapter properties. Sometimes network speed autodetection could be failure reason
3. Try to connect to different Ethernet switch
4. Try to replace Ethernet card
0