[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Memtest86+ screen capture, Question about results?

Posted on 2007-11-14
7
Medium Priority
?
531 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I have received errors on my Memtest86+ results. What do they mean? Can you please look at the screen capture and tell me? Its been running for 9+ hrs, is that long enough?

Here is a link to my screen capture ( I dont know how to add attachments to experts exchange yet )
http://hddmod.com/memtst86.gif

0
Comment
Question by:stevef22
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Corvoir earned 1000 total points
ID: 20280638
Hello,

Seems to me you got a damaged memory module or complete memory-set... The red highlighted lines show you what address block returns corruption.

I ran Memtest86+ a lot in the past and mostly i could rely on the result shown by the program:
red highlights = memory problems || no messages = probably not a memory problem. My testings took between 0.5h and a couple of hours. If you tested 9 hours and still no completion you have a humongous amount of memory of you have a problem :)

Regards
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20280660
They are different blocks of memory on each pass.... I would retest with only a single stick at a time, if you are using multiple sticks....That way you can isolate which ones are bad. Once you find the bad stick, you can even go as far as to swap the stisk and retest, to make sure the slots are ok....
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lauchangkwang
ID: 20289488
From your picture, that means GOOD (fffdffff) but it return in the value (ffffffff) which is BAD / not return the exact value for that ...... The RAM is faulty ...... Since you already running for 9 + hours, and already get the error message, you can just stop it. Conclusion from your picture is that RAM is not functionning correctly ....... Get another 1 ....... Hope this help .........
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 20290140
adding to the above : in the word of 8 bytes "fffdffff" was written, and read back as "ffffffff" which shows  BIT missing from the 4'th byte
in short  - it is bad and must be replaced.
check with the vendor - many carry a lifetime warranty
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 20290144
attachments can be uploaded to ee-stuff
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:4ward
ID: 20324922
keep in mind that you can never "finish" a memtest - you could let it do 250+ passes if you want to!
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:c661jmb
c661jmb earned 1000 total points
ID: 20372274
Another thing to test, which has not yet been mentioned.

Is the memory running in dual channel mode? If so it may be that you have good memory but they are NOT the same modules and should not be used in dual channel mode. I have seen BIOS's insist on running in dual channel mode simply because I have 2 x 512MB sticks in, even though they are not a matched pair. This WILL cause problems that manifest themselved as memory errors. Even though each stick tested on their own are good.

Also, what speed are you testing at? If your ram is DDR 333 or PC2700 and you are running it at 400 then that could be the cause. overclocking memory will also produce the errors. So drop the clock back down in your bios. Also check that your BIOS has the correct timings for your RAM. If in doubt set the speed to be AUTO or controlled by SPD.

0