Solved

How to disable the firewall option using logon script or by network policy

Posted on 2007-11-14
7
642 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hello

Well now I need to  disable the firewall option that comes with Windows Xp Professional for many computers i would not like to do it one by one, can i disale it using the network policy ? or by command when users are loggin ?
Regards
0
Comment
Question by:jmsienrique
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20280659
You can disable the firewall from thee GPO
Windows Firewall/Internet Connection Sharing (ICS) (Startup Mode: Disabled)
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 20280706
You can use a group policy to disable or set various firewall options
see http://technet.microsoft.com/en-gb/library/bb490626.aspx for full details.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmsienrique
ID: 20280743
thanks

where is this policy exactly ?

in computer configuration or user configuration ?
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vnahc
ID: 20280759
Are these computers on a domain? The GPO exists on a domain controller and is pushed out when the computer makes a connection.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 20280769
You may need to update the GPO objects as described in the link I posted. - once done its under computer configuration
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
bsharath earned 500 total points
ID: 20280770
Click on the Domain name in ADUC Right click go to Properties and then select Group Policy
Then
GPO > Compuer Configuration > Windows Settings > Security Settings > System Services > Windows Firewall > Select it and disable
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmsienrique
ID: 20281369
thanks a lot for your advise,  it works, i could do it for another way I selected computer configuration,administrative  templates,network,network connection,windows firewall domain  profile windows firewall protection all network connection it was disable this option and it works too

no matter how i really appreciate your help

Thanks a lot
0