[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Why would emails open slowly in Outlook 2007?

Posted on 2007-11-14
4
Medium Priority
?
749 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
I realize Office 2007 has nearly as many problems as Vista, however we still have it running on one machine in the office.  We've managed to work out most the problems with it, however Outlook 2007 is still opening up emails rather slowly.  We're connecting to an Exchange 2003 server for our email.  It's a fresh install of Office 2007 running on a new install of Windows XP on a new Dell Optiplex system.

So far, we've disabled RSS feeds, disabled pretty much all the Outlook addins, and uninstalled BCM.  We've downloaded and installed all the updates Microsoft has available for Office 2007.  Doing those things did help, however there is still a very noticeable delay when opening an email in Outlook 2007.  Any suggestions on what else might be the culprit?
0
Comment
Question by:ClawfootSupply
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:keihatsu
keihatsu earned 400 total points
ID: 20288917
Do you have Dell Media Direct running?  There have been reports of it conflicting with Outlook 2007.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob132332 earned 1600 total points
ID: 20299503
Is your virus scanning slowing this pc?  What virus software do you use?

Also, try disabling Windows Desktop Search - maybe the indexing is slowing things?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ClawfootSupply
ID: 20299667
Dell Media Direct is not installed.

We're using McAfee VirusScan Enterprise, but I don't think that's the problem.  At least, it doesn't cause problems on any of our other machines, which all run Outlook 2003.  If there's a conflict between Outlook 2007 and VirusScan, it's Outlook 2007 that has the problem, and likely would have to go.  We aren't going to switch our company wide virus protection over it.

I'll check and see if disabling Windows Desktop Search helps... and if it does, I'll have to see if disabling it is an acceptable solution.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Rob132332
Rob132332 earned 1600 total points
ID: 20300186
Here are a few other ideas I found for you to try:

http://www.slipstick.com/outlook/ol2007/slow.htm
0