[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Data Change Tracking In an Application

Posted on 2007-11-14
3
Medium Priority
?
627 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
We  build applications with Access front ends and SQL 2000 backends. One of the requests we get frequently is to track when data is changed and who changed it.  Currently to do that we put code behind EVERY field to get the old value compare it to the new value and then if it is different put the information in a record log table. We then create a form so Management can search and view the changes.   I am sure there has to be a better and easier way!

I know SQL has a transaction log but is that something I can link into an application to display changes in a particular DB? Does anyone have any ideas? it will take me about a week to do it the way we have been so far. . Here is what our log end up looking like now

recordLog
Log_Seq      LogID      LogDate      FieldName      Was      Is      SubSeq      MainSeq      FormName
48394      Amelia Power      05/16/2007      Received      0      -1      10371      6302      BackGround Check Information
0
Comment
Question by:PSIUnit
3 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Eugene Z earned 2000 total points
ID: 20280845
I would recommend 3rd party tools (www.idera.com)
but
you can try to use audit triggers:
http://sqlserver2000.databases.aspfaq.com/how-do-i-audit-changes-to-sql-server-data.html
--
Generic audit trail trigger
Author Nigel Rivett
http://www.nigelrivett.net/AuditTrailTrigger.html
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:twoboats
ID: 20280954
Ditto.

The tran logs won't help you - without a 3rd party tool to read them.

You could enable c2 auditing, but it uses lots of space, and the info of who changed what isn't available to queries.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PSIUnit
ID: 20281017
I will research these and get back.. a third party software sounds great if i can swing the funding..

Thanks
0