Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Controlling Remote Desktop Connection

Posted on 2007-11-14
6
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
I want to be able to stop a user of rdp/teminal service connection from closing the connection without logging off. If this can be done via code then this is better - if it can be done by other means (that do not involve third party) then please can you help.
0
Comment
Question by:pxj05
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:weareit
ID: 20280913
You can set a local policy to remove the disconnect option from the start menu:

http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms811935.aspx

-saige-
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MorDrakka
ID: 20280940
Hi

A user can still ALT F4 or X the RDP window. I would suggest you edith your terminal server settings so that when users disconnect their sessions, those sessions get logged off immediatly.

This is a option within terminal server.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pxj05
ID: 20281048
MorDrakka: In your comment you say

I would suggest you edith your terminal server settings so that when users disconnect their sessions, those sessions get logged off immediatly

How do you do this - this seems to be the answer.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
MorDrakka earned 2000 total points
ID: 20287268
pxj05,

I will tell you how you do that:

Log in op de terminal server
start 'Terminal Services Configuration'
Right click RDP-TCp, click 'Properties'
Go to tabblad Sessions.

There you are, select 'Override user settings', Then select a time @ End a disconnected Session.

Hope this helps!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pxj05
ID: 31409183
Thanks to both of you for answering so quickly.
0