Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Blackberry desktop won't start

Posted on 2007-11-14
14
Medium Priority
?
2,506 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Recently Blackberry Desktop on my Windows Vista Business machine. Blackberry Desktop will not start. It seems to flash open on the screen but closes quickly, no error message. Have uninstalled and reinstalled several times. There is a similar question open in the forum at this time. Solution seems to have been to add a new user profile. How can I just make my existing user profile work properly with Blackberry Desktop?
0
Comment
Question by:xpjim
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:abraham808
ID: 20281071
Check the Event Viewer for errors.  I've seen this problem with Google Desktop and those type of softwares.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xpjim
ID: 20281261
Ok. here is what I found:

Application 'C:\Program Files\Common Files\Research in Motion\RIMDeviceManager\RIMDeviceManager.exe' (pid 4576) cannot be restarted - Application SID does not match Conductor SID..

Any idea what this means?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 20281379
I would try creating a new User profile, and you can then copy over the stuff that you need, if it works oK.

I'll see if there is another solution.

I hope this helps !
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:xpjim
ID: 20281410
The "new user profile" approach is the one I was trying to avoid. Isn't there a way to fix my existing user profile?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:abraham808
ID: 20281628
Have you tried rebooting?  Is it the latest level of Desktop Manager?
0
 

Author Comment

by:xpjim
ID: 20287546
BB Desktop ver = 4.3.0.15
I've rebooted many times.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xpjim
ID: 20287737
Further info... Apparently, BB Desktop not opening is a known issue with a fix. To complete the fix I have to complete this task: regsvr32 oleaut32.dll but I get an error message when I try. it is the 0x80070005 error which says I don't have premission to access this folder. The folder is c:\windows\system.

Soooo, when I try to give myself *full* permission to this folder, I get a message saying access denied, you don't have permission to perform this action.

I've tried it as myself and as Administrator. Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 2000 total points
ID: 20289248
Make sure that you are a Local Admin of the machine.

IN addition, Vista has all sorts of extra protection built in, so that even though you think you have Admin rights, you don't.


I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:xpjim
ID: 20289262
How do I "Make sure that you are a Local Admin of the machine"?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 20296319
0
 

Author Comment

by:xpjim
ID: 20297067
I logged in as Administrator in Safe Mode. Tried to run the regsrv32 command above. Got the same error message.

[sigh]
0
 

Author Comment

by:xpjim
ID: 20307883
SysExpert - your answer was close so i'll accept it. Here is what actually solved the problem:

For some reason, BB Desktop Manager requires "elevated privileges" (see User Access Control articles), so I ran secpol.msc and set my user account to always run in elevated mode. This solved the problem.

The next step will be to undo what i did in secpol and try to get the application to "always run as administrator"
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 20309889
Like I said, Local Admin in Vista is not really what you would expect, since in all previous OS's, you would not need elevated privileges if you are an Admin...

Glad you resolved this !!

0
 

Expert Comment

by:scottelkin
ID: 20475996
Can you be more specific how you fixed this?  Simply saying "secpol.msc" is not descriptive enough.  What did you change in there?
0