Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

dell laptops?

Posted on 2007-11-14
2
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hi,

Can anyone recommend a decent lightweight dell laptop with configuration?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:DJ_AM_Juicebox
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
weareit earned 2000 total points
ID: 20280867
Price range?

-saige-
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:samalraj
ID: 20280995
Hi,
     you can use the follow link to build your own laptop from dell
http://configure.us.dell.com/dellstore/config.aspx?c=us&cs=04&kc=6W300&l=en&oc=bwdwf3p&s=bsd&fb=1

and my recommended configuration is bellow

Intel® Core" 2 Duo T7250 (2.00GHz, 2M L2 Cache, 800MHz) Dual Core
Genuine Windows Vista® Ultimate, with Media
NVIDIA Quadro FX 360M, 512MB Turbo Cache memory (256 dedicated)
15.4 inch Wide Screen WXGA Anti-Glare LCD Panel
2.0GB, DDR2-667MHz SDRAM, 2 DIMMS
160GB Hard Drive, 9.5MM, 7200RPM
24X CD-RW/DVD w/ Cyberlink PowerDVD"
Dell Wireless" 1390 802.11g Mini Card
Standard Touchpad
6 Cell Primary Battery
90W A/C Adapter, Energy Star Compliant
Targus Getta Tote Notebook Case
Internal English Keyboard
3 Year Limited Hardware Warranty with Next Business Day On-Site Service
No Onsite System Setup
Windows Vista" Premium
0