[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Firewall protection & consumer grade router/firewall questions

Posted on 2007-11-14
2
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I am going to be helping a company that is a 8 user workgroup currently to a new server with SBS 2003. I will have two nic's in the server one for the wild side and the other for internal network. My question is this, I am having the ISP put in a static IP add, currently they have a dynamic ip with the router acting as the dhcp server.  My question is whether I should spend the extra money for a firewall appliance to replace the current router, and if so can you recommend any for this size network. They have light to med internet usage and will be using remote desktop for two pc's that work remotely sometimes, they are currently happy with the speed.
I'm also wondering if it is possible to turn a netgear consumer grade router into a access point by just turning off the dhcp and firewall functions on the router... will be needing a access point on the internal network
0
Comment
Question by:jploessl
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 600 total points
ID: 20280944
So much of this is down to a matter of personal preference and choice - one thing I would do though is to disable DHCP on the router - Use the SBS server for DHCP - its far more flexible in terms of the options that can be set and of course it integrates with the other comonents such as DNS.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
richwitton earned 900 total points
ID: 20280964
Try the Checkpoint range of firewalls. They are easy to configure and powerful for the price. Also they have VPN funtionality if you wanted to replace the RDC connection.
0