Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Span Disk on a HP DL320 G5 Storage Server

Posted on 2007-11-14
3
Medium Priority
?
851 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I just got a new HP DL320 G5 9TB storage server running Windows 2003 Storage Server R2 Standard edition. My disks came preconfigured as following C:\ for OS E:\, F:\ G:\ are all 2TB and are basic disk. I would like to merage this drives together so my share that I create will have more that 2TB of storage space. What is the best way to do this? The share needs to be bigger than 2TB because my engineering group will used this space up in no time with their large drawing files.
0
Comment
Question by:compdigit44
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 20281316
Depends on the Hardware RAID controller and disk partition types.

I think a basic partition is limited to to TB.

You may need to convert to Dynamic.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 20281689
I think controller is a HP P400 According to the HP Array configuration Utility I should be able to expand then extend this space....I'm going to give this a try.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 2000 total points
ID: 20281865
Since there is nothing on them at the moment just delete the logical disks using the ACU and create a new logical disk using all the disk space. Then using disk admin create a new partition, right click and convert to GUID Partition Table partition. GPT does not have 2TB limit and avoids having to use dynamic (unstable) disks.
0