Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Yahoo does not receive email

Posted on 2007-11-14
4
Medium Priority
?
826 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
When I send an email message to Yahoo the mail appears to be delivered from my email system but no mail ever appears in the yahoo account.  The message appears in the queue and then is sent out of the system.  The messages do not bounce back and I do not receive any error codes.  I'm using microsoft exchange 2003.  I have tested my servers address for relaying through "dnsstuff.com" and no system indicates an open relay.  All other smtp mail seems to deliver fine to any other domain (i.e. GMAIL etc..). Here is the response I get in Outlook:

This is an automatically generated Delivery Status Notification.

Your message has been successfully relayed to the following recipients, but the requested delivery status notifications may not be generated by the destination.

       jefft57@yahoo.com

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:NFCC
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 20281004
Hello NFCC,

Check the Yahoo Bulk folder. Your email may be there.

Add your Exchange address to Yahoo White List and test.

Your Exchange message could be delayed.  Yahoo is having trouble with servers lately.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:vishal_breed
ID: 20281500
"Your message has been successfully relayed to the following recipients, but the requested delivery status notifications may not be generated by the destination."

This means sent email has left Exchange Server & delivered to next messaging hope. Since the recepient mailing system may not generate such receipt; Exchange server is confirming message is relayed (passed to next hope).

If you are using smarthost  (ISP server) to send all emails out; configure new SMTP connector & mention Yahoo.com (all other yahoo.co.uk etc.) in address space & use DNS to deliver the messages.

If Your are using DNS already try using SMARTHOST !!!

There is no problem in Exchange & in your domain since you are able to send email to GMAIL. It just the matter with method being used to deliver.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NFCC
ID: 20283173
Applying a filter at Yahoo to allow my address through works.  However this does not solve my problem as I have an entire network of users who send mail all over Yahoo.  As I'm writing this I have removed the filters and mail is still going through, maybe it is Yahoo's server problems.  Time will tell.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20283553
NFCC, check with another workstation if enable and re-enable filter works.
0