Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Modify TCP Settings in Netware 6.5

Posted on 2007-11-14
5
Medium Priority
?
1,352 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
hello, I am testing a Netware server. I've loaded imonitor and NORM into my browser but I cannot figure out how to modify the tcp/ip settings. Am I in the right place? I want to change the workgroup from workgroup and make sure the DNS settings are correct. My Windows Network doesn't see this server unless I ping it or use the Novell client. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jhieb
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
ShineOn earned 2000 total points
ID: 20282806
Where is your DNS?  On NetWare or on Windows or elsewhere?

As to "workgroup" - do you want to join the server to a Windows domain?  This can be done, as long as the domain can handle legacy-mode.  In fact, NetWare 6.5 can act as a legacy Windows NT4-style PDC.

Or did you just want your CIFS to be advertising itself as a different workgroup name rather than the default "workgroup?"

Or do you not have CIFS installed and configured?

Anyway, a lot of these functions have been moved to iManager (not iMonitor, which is for eDirectory), especially with iManager 2.6.  

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:elf_bin
ID: 20298020
I'm not sure what you're asking, but, if you're talking about client side DNS settings, look at SYS:\etc\resolv.cfg - which has the standard format as /etc/resolv.conf on most Linux/UNIX systems.  So mine would be (with appropriate values changed):
domain meveryown.domain
nameserver 192.168.2.1
nameserver 172.153.1.9
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jhieb
ID: 20308073
ShineOn

My DNS is on Windows 2003 Server and I would like for my DNS to see the Netware server. For some reason, my Novell client, loaded on Vista, takes forever to see the Netware server (NW1) even though it is on the same switched segment. So, I am hoping it is DNS or something like that. Also, your question is right. I would like for my NW1 server to be part of my domain rather than  in its own "workgroup".

I don't know what CIFS is, so I am not sure if it is installed by default or not.

Yes, I meant to say iMonitor. I got it loaded and upgraded it to the latest version. It is much different than I am used to.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jhieb
ID: 20308080
Correction... I meant to say iManager.... geez, some old habits are hard to break!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jhieb
ID: 31409186
Yes, I need to use iManager.
0