[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Submit Button with Information saved in text file

Posted on 2007-11-14
4
Medium Priority
?
411 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi Experts,
I have the following html  which is a form that allows the user to fill in some fields and attach files.
Is it possible to collect all the information and put them into a text file and send the text file together with any attached files to an email address?

Thanks
noobe1

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Strict//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-strict.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
      <head>
            <meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1" />
            <title>Untitled Document</title>
            <style type="text/css" media="screen">
                  <!--
                        @import url("common/css/tags.css");
                  -->
            </style>
      </head>
      
      <body class="subpage">
            <div class="wrap">
                  <div class="linksTopRight">
                        <ul class="navListDefaults">
                              <li><a bref="">Home</a></li>
                              <li>|</li>
                              <li><a bref="">News</a></li>
                              <li>|</li>
                              <li><a bref="">Careers</a></li>
                              <li>|</li>
                              <li><a bref="">Contact Us</a></li>
                        </ul>
                  </div><!-- end : linksTopRight -->
                  
                  <div class="clear"></div>
                  <div class="clearfix">
                  <h1><a bref="home.htm">XYZ Solutions</a></h1>
                  
                  <div class="linksTopLeft clearfix">
                        <ul class="navListDefaults">
                              <li class="active"><a bref="" class="linkAboutUs">about us</a></li>
                              <li><a bref="" class="linkExpertise">expertise</a></li>
                              <li><a bref="" class="linkClients">clients</a></li>
                              <li><a bref="" class="linkOurTeam">our team</a></li>
                              <li><a bref="" class="linkCareers">careers</a></li>
                              <li><a bref="" class="linkContactUs">contact us</a></li>
                        </ul>
                  </div><!-- end : linksTopLeft -->
                  </div>
                  <div class="clear"></div>
                  
                  <h2 class="pageName">About Us > Recuitment</h2>
                  
                  <div class="content">
                        <form action="" method="post" name="recuitment" id="recuitment" class="recuitment">
                              <fieldset>
                                    <legend>Personal Information</legend>
                                    <fieldset>
                                          <label for="fullName"><span class="required">*</span>Full Name:</label>
                                          <input type="text" name="fullName" id="fullName" class="rec"/>
                                    </fieldset>
                                    <fieldset>
                                          <label for="phoneNumber"><span class="required">*</span>Phone Number:</label>
                                          <input type="text" name="phoneNumber" id="phoneNumber" class="rec"/>
                                    </fieldset>
                                    <fieldset>
                                          <label for="emailAddress"><span class="required">*</span>Email Address:</label>
                                          <input type="text" name="emailAddress" id="emailAddress" class="rec"/>
                                    </fieldset>
                                    <fieldset>
                                          <label for="resume">Resume:</label>
                                          <input type="file" name="resume" id="resume" class="rec"/>
                                    </fieldset>
                                    <fieldset>
                                          <label for="cover">Cover Letter:</label>
                                          <input type="file" name="cover" id="cover" class="rec"/>
                                    </fieldset>
                                    <fieldset>
                                          <label for="cover">How did you hear about us?</label>
                                          <select name="hear" id="hear">
                                                <option selected="selected"></option>
                                                <option value="Friend">Friend</option>
                                                <option value="Website">Website</option>
                                                <option value="Clearancejobs.com">Clearancejobs.com</option>
                                                <option value="Other">Other</option>
                                          </select>
                                          <input type="text" name="other" class="rec"/>
                                    </fieldset>
                              </fieldset>
                              <fieldset>
                                    <legend>Optional fields:</legend>            
                                    <fieldset>      
                                          <label for="address">Street Address:</label>
                                          <input type="text" name="address" id="address" class="rec"/>
                                    </fieldset>
                                    <fieldset>
                                          <label for="city">City:</label>
                                          <input type="text" name="city" id="city" class="rec"/>
                                    </fieldset>
                                    <fieldset>
                                          <label for="state">State:</label>
                                          <input type="text" name="state" id="state" class="rec"/>
                                    </fieldset>
                                    <fieldset>
                                          <label for="zipCode">Zip Code:</label>
                                          <input type="text" name="zipCode" id="zipCode" class="rec"/>
                                    </fieldset>
                              </fieldset>
                              <input type="submit" class="submit" name="submit" value="Submit"/>
                        </form>
                  </div><!-- end : content -->
                  
            </div><!-- end : wrap -->
      </body>
</html>
0
Comment
Question by:noobe1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:samalraj
ID: 20281033
Hi,
JavaScript is not allowed to write anything to the hard drive. There are no read/write methods for the local hard drive, try to collect at server and store it in file there if you want to do so

Regards,
Amal
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:cmhunty
ID: 20281225
You've posted in ASP.NET zone. Are you using ASP.NET? If you are, change the inputs for asp:textboxes and so on. From there, you can create a text file and a mailmessage object and send that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:noobe1
ID: 20281339
Hi cmhunty,
If I change the inputs to asp:textboxes, how do I create the text file?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
cmhunty earned 2000 total points
ID: 20281619
Use streamwriter. All you'll have to do is create it and then write to it

Dim sw As New StreamWriter("C:\test.txt")
sw.WriteLine(tb.Text)
sw.Close
0