Solved

<p> and <br> line spacing

Posted on 2007-11-14
8
1,106 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
Hi

With css how do I change the default line spacing for the <p> and <br> tags

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kenabbott
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Eternal_Student earned 500 total points
ID: 20281008
p{line-height:14px}
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Eternal_Student
ID: 20281021
or

br {line-height:8px}
0
 

Author Comment

by:kenabbott
ID: 20281165
So what are the default settings for the 2 tags?
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Eternal_Student
ID: 20281295
Im not sure about that [good question] but I do know that IE and FF can set them differently, more so the br tag because it also depends on the font-size, family, etc.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheKyle
ID: 20283594
"So what are the default settings for the 2 tags?"

All browsers have different default settings for each element.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kenabbott
ID: 20287641
Yes I appreciate the differnces with different browsers, I was just curious what the the defaults were for IE and FF for examples
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Eternal_Student
ID: 20287923
The line-height property will accept a value to control the spacing between baselines of text. ... Percentage values are relative to the element's font size.

With that said i don't think paragraph line-height will be different between IE and FF if it is not set. But the <br/> tag certainly is a different height just like inconsistencies between margins on form elements. So playing with the line-height value is one way of causing both browsers to behave the same way.

This is usually the very first line I use on my stylesheet:

*{margin:0; padding:0}

That ^ will select everything and set its' default margin and padding to zero so both browsers are equal. The only other inconsistencies I run into are usually genuine bugs or line-height issues to with padding/margin calculations [especially on complex menus or form buttons].
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheKyle
ID: 20289512
You'd probably have to ask someone that works for Microsoft or Mozilla to find out what the default is.  Of course, you could download the Mozilla source code and find out what Firefox's default is on your own, but I don't think you want to do that. ;)

It's possible that IE and FF use the same default line-height, but not guaranteed.  Unfortunately I don't know what they are.
0