Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Does Symantec Client firewall turn Windows XP Firewall on or off by default

Posted on 2007-11-14
5
Medium Priority
?
826 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Computer on a network.  XP operating system.  Symantec Client Firewall running.  Can not disable Windows firewall.  Options to turn off or on are greyed out.  Does Symantec firewall affect XP firewall or is it some kind of network setting that might be preventing turning XP firewall off?
0
Comment
Question by:dur2348
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:abraham808
ID: 20281116
Can you turn it off under services?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:that1guy15
ID: 20281121
There are several reasons the firewall options are greyed out.

1) you do not admin privileges on the system

2) the domain is controlling your firewall settings through GPO and not allowing you to change them.

0
 

Author Comment

by:dur2348
ID: 20281328
Do not have access to this machine at this time so can not address questions you have asked yet.  However, is it advisable to run two firewalls?  
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 20281338
I would also check the Symantec settings and if you do not see  it there, then  that1guy15 is probably correct.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
kadadi_v earned 1000 total points
ID: 20281607
Uninstall that symantec antivirus client firewall and then check your xp firewall is running properly and yes symantec disable the winxp firewall ,it gives the message when you install the symantec antivirus client as its disbale the xp sp2 firwall and run only one firewall coz it conflicts each other.


Regards,

V.K.
0