Solved

java over C#

Posted on 2007-11-14
7
179 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi,

I've been wondering if C# is gaining more users over java nowadays. I develop in C++ mostly, but a lot of people I've been talking to have been developing in C#, kind of surprisingly. I thought more people would move towards an open standard like java? What do you think? I'm mostly wondering if java will eventually be taken out by C#.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:DJ_AM_Juicebox
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rama_krishna580
ID: 20281070
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Siva Prasanna Kumar
ID: 20281085
This clearly depends on the preference and platform. Almost every thing are same b/w c# and java. Infact a Java developer can learn C# with in a week or so and vise versa. Yes most of the companies who do standalone applications and windows applications generally prefer c# due to the easy of building User Interfaces in C#. Also as C# can be use in ASP's which has made it more popular among the never developers.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Siva Prasanna Kumar
ID: 20281107
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaime Olivares earned 500 total points
ID: 20281119
>>What do you think? I'm mostly wondering if java will eventually be taken out by C#.
I think them will have its own market portions.

What you have to consider, is what is the platform you are targeting, for Windows-only, C# will be a good choice, you will be able to interact with operating system and other products like MFC apps with easy.
About migration from C++ to C#, it is quiet evident. Just look the articles at codeproject.com, there are more new articles about C#, than C++ and VB.net. It is a good meter.

0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 20281131
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:REA_ANDREW
ID: 20281445
Java being a language is also a platform.  The old develop once run anywhere.  With C# which really is geared for MS Windows, I mean you have the mono framework to make it run on the MAC but you will not get as much from the language as opposed to designing for windows.

With C# you can get hold of much lower level computing function for example you have the availability fo working with unsafe code, pointers and what not.  You do not have this option in java to my knowledge.  This is achieved in C# by a) using an unsafe block and b) using the witch in the build menu.  Coming from a C++ background I would say that this would be of interest to you.

Also please have a read up on the C# 3.0 specification as it brings in a whole new world of sntax which is very powerful.  You also could reaseach into the MSIL which the code gets transferred into upon compilation.  

A good book for the C# in my opinion is Jeffery Richters CLR Via C# second edition.  I have no doubt he will bring out one for C# 3.0. Keep watching that space lol.

Me personally I am learning both, and down the line I would like to take the step into C++.  I look at C++ as the language without boundaries and the programs that are made are only as good as the designer.  Notice I said that the laguage not the platform.

Tis only my opinion. To summarize:

I feel C# is a very interesting, powerful and evolving language
I really enjoy the similarities C# has with Java as it got me interested in learning java also.
I am slowly, slowly learning C++.

** LEARN C# AND JAVA** if constrained with time. Learn C# and cross reference with a java book to come to the conclusion, "ahhh so the equivalent in Java is done like so!!"

Andrew
0
 

Author Comment

by:DJ_AM_Juicebox
ID: 20281549
I may come back to this in the future, but thanks for the initial info.
0