Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

blackberry calendar items off by one hour

Posted on 2007-11-14
3
Medium Priority
?
4,142 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
handheld connected to bes server with wireless sync, calendar items off by one hour.  Blackerry tells you to check the time zone, this is correct, they also tell you to install cdo_tz_reset.exe and I cannot locate this file.  Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:CBIZNS
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Atami
ID: 20281039
already tried to chek the time zone?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:that1guy15
ID: 20281093
Have you applied the daylight savings time patches to your BES server and your blackberrys?

Also have you applied the patch to your mailbox and email server?

http://www.blackberry.com/select/dst2007/

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
TTCTECH earned 1000 total points
ID: 20289424
Check also on handheld:
Options -> Date/Time -> ensure Sate/Time Source is set to Network (ifit is already Network, change it to BlackBerry, save it, then change it back).
0