Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Thumbnail views

Posted on 2007-11-14
5
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Windows 2000 Pro SP4
User is unable to view jpg's etc. in Thumbnail view. The normal photo's that one would see with Thumbnail enabled show only the jpeg icon. If I change the associated application to open jpeg's the Thumbnail view will show that application (example: IE) vice the thumbnail photo.
0
Comment
Question by:David-Howard
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
michko earned 1500 total points
ID: 20281610
Fix here (registry edit required) has resolved this issue:
http://www.daniweb.com/forums/thread16096.html

A fix from MS (in only certain circumstances, such as a recent removal of Office suite):
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/292499

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ottobock
ID: 20282719
Please do not award me points on this post, because Michko likely had it first, but here is the actual MS KB article for this problem.  (Same info as the daniweb site).  :-)
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/243401
Good luck!
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:David-Howard
ID: 20290730
Waiting on the users schedule to try the listed suggestions.
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:David-Howard
ID: 20358450
User schedule is making troubleshooting virtually impossible. Thanks for the suggestions.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:michko
ID: 20358753
Thanks for the close.  If it doesn't take care of the issue, just post back and we'll take it from there.

michko
0