Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need to use Group Policy to configure computers in a specific OU to use a hardware applience to syncronize time (NTP).

Posted on 2007-11-14
7
Medium Priority
?
1,248 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I need to configure all the computers in a specific OU to syncronize there time to our time sync server through group policy.
0
Comment
Question by:rorybrady
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:weareit
ID: 20281373
0
 

Author Comment

by:rorybrady
ID: 20282644
I have seen this article I was hoping to get a more to the point answer.

thanks,
rory
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:weareit
ID: 20282731
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 20283192
In an AD domain, it's *imperative* that all machines have the same time.
That's why there's already a time sync hierarchy present in an AD domain: domain members will sync with the authenticating DC, DCs will sync with the PDC emulator, and the PDC emulator is the *only* machine where you need to manually set an external time server:
net time /setsntp:1.2.3.4
net stop w32time
net start w32time
0
 

Author Comment

by:rorybrady
ID: 20316269
I need to know how to tell all the computers on the network to get there time from our time server. I need to do this through group policy so I don't have to visit 600 computers. We had a 3 party device we were using for our time sycronization but since we have moved to a routed network this tool no longer works because we are not allowing brodcasting.

Any help on where I can configure this in Group Policy would be really appreciated. I am a group policy newb.
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 1500 total points
ID: 20318476
Again: *why* exactly would you want to do change something manually that's by default already setup and configured as it should be?
You're using a domain, so you only need to configure your PDC emulator manually, nothing else (assuming you didn't interfere with the time service before, and that your machines are running W2k or later, but NT4 won't process group policies anyway).
0
 

Author Comment

by:rorybrady
ID: 20320308
Thanks for the advice oBdA, the reason I asked is becuase the windows time service had been disabled through group policy because we were using a 3rd party tool to get the time for all of our desktops. I wasn't sure where in the group policy editor I could reenable this setting. I managed to find where to make the change.

thanks for the help,
Rory
0