Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

'<not set' appearing when creating a new user account in windows 2000 Active Directory

Posted on 2007-11-14
5
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I have a Windows 2000 SP4 Active directory fully patched and updated domain controller in place.
When I come to create a new user and start filling in the information, I get a '<not set' appearing in the 'Full Name' box, where the actuall Full name should start appearing. It's almost like to autocomplete has stopped working.???  
Why has this suddenly starting happening??
Is there something I can correct, maybe as detailed as ADSI edit somewhere or a better solution.
0
Comment
Question by:peterellis
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSE-dwells
ID: 20289979
Using ADSIEDIT, browse to this object (requires Enterprise Admins) privs -

CN=user-Display,CN=409,CN=DisplaySpecifiers,CN=Configuration,DC=<yourdomain>,DC=<yoursuffix>

... locate the 'createDialog' property, select 'Edit' and click 'Clear' followed by 'OK'.

Wait for that to replicate, quit any instances of AD U&C and rerun them -- try again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:peterellis
ID: 20299583
When I enter into ADSI edit I cant see the string 'CN=user-Display' at first.
I have these strings to start with:-
- Domain NC
- Configuration Container
- Schema
Are you able to give me the full string please, how do I get to 'CN=user-Display' to start with.
Many Thanks


0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
MSE-dwells earned 2000 total points
ID: 20299830
Read this DN backwards -

CN=user-Display,CN=409,CN=DisplaySpecifiers,CN=Configuration,DC=<yourdomain>,DC=<yoursuffix>

... expanding each element from the right as it corresponds to the item in the node tree in ADSIEDIT.  This begins with CN=Configuration and is followed by DisplaySpecifiers and so on ...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20970011
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0