Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Resource for Converting from Visual Basic 6.0 to Visual Studio 2005

Posted on 2007-11-14
5
Medium Priority
?
388 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi,

I just converted two small projects from Visual Basic 6.0 to Visual Studio 2005.  After resolving the 300 upgrade warnings, my project is running just like before.  However, I am interested in updating the conventions I use in programming.  Is there a good resource that compares Visual Basic 6.0 to Visual Studio 2005 and provides the "newer" methods.  For example, is there a better way to connect to data sources than ADO with Visual Studio?  

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tlchavet
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Matti
Matti earned 400 total points
ID: 20281482
Hi!

ADO .NET, there is a sample:
http://www.planet-source-code.com/vb/scripts/ShowCode.asp?txtCodeId=5854&lngWId=10

If you use old ADO it needs interop dll for it, this latest user framework.

Matti
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
jpaulino earned 1000 total points
ID: 20281515
You can go to MSDN webpage and you will find videos, webcast, etc
http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/vs2005/aa700853.aspx

or download this free books
Introducing Microsoft Visual Basic 2005 for Developers
http://msdn2.microsoft.com/pt-br/vbrun/ms788235.aspx

Upgrading Microsoft Visual Basic 6.0 to Microsoft Visual Basic .NET
http://msdn2.microsoft.com/pt-br/vbrun/ms788236.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tlchavet
ID: 20281608
Is there a good reference book out there on Visual Studio?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tlchavet
ID: 20281618
Thanks a bunch for the information!
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 20281781
"I am interested in updating the conventions I use in programming."

Hi tlchavet,

I would take it to a whole other level.  Try not to focus on simply what is the "equivalent" syntax, or what library do we use instead of the old one from VB6.  Instead, to really leverage the power of the VB.Net you need to change your entire methodology!  You must learn to think in terms of TRUE object oriented programming.  Though it is sometimes possible to convert old code and make it work as it did before...many times if that same app was developed from the ground up in .Net it would have been designed completely differently because different technologies were available.  VB6 was only a "pseudo" object oriented language, and as such, forced us into doing things in ways that don't always work well in .Net.

Try to find some VB.Net books that focus on designing with OOP in mind.  Unfortunately I don't have any to reccomend as most of my experience is from the "self taught" camp.  =\

~IM
0