Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

REG ADD COMMAND LINE

Posted on 2007-11-14
5
Medium Priority
?
5,171 Views
Last Modified: 2012-01-29
Hey All,

I'm trying to create a REG ADD command line but I keep getting errors can someone please help me with the Syntax.  Here is the export out of the registry that I am trying to create a command line for.  Please help

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\NetworkProvider\Order]
"ProviderOrder"="RDPNP,LanmanWorkstation,WebClient,PnSson,CognizanceCredMgr"
0
Comment
Question by:dbguy2626
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dansoto
ID: 20281285
The error would help
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
samalraj earned 2000 total points
ID: 20281306
Hi,
      this link better serves your need
http://www.computerhope.com/issues/ch000848.htm

Regards,
Amal
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbguy2626
ID: 20281459
the error tells me invalid key.  but I dont see any key issues.  Can you guys give me a working sample that I can modify?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sunny-s
ID: 22558458
it says "too many command line params" when you forget, for example, /d switch before data value. Command like can be pretty long.

my working example:
reg add "HKCU\Software\Canon\Network ScanGear\Tool\DeviceInfo" /v IPAddress3 /t REG_DWORD /d 135 /f
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MOQINFRA
ID: 37514672
I am trying to adding data to the value at following location on XP machine (SP3)
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Lsa

the value name is Security Packages

And the data already contained is As follwos:

kerberos
msv1_0
schannel
wdigest

I need to add 'tspkg' to this value

So i created a batch files as : reg add hklm\system\currentcontrolset\control\lsa /v "Security Packages" /t REG_MULTI_SZ /d tspkg

However it overrites the already existing content which i do not want.

i checked http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc742162(WS.10).aspx


It shows to ad as Copy Code
REG ADD HKLM\Software\MyCo /v MRU /t REG_MULTI_SZ /d fax\0mail\0\0

However when i do that the data for the Value shows as
kerberos\msv1_0\schannel\wdigest\tspkg

I want to see the data as
kerberos
msv1_0
schannel
wdigest
tspkg


Simply put : i just want to add tspkg to the above value
0