?
Solved

Multiple Wireless Devices in Home

Posted on 2007-11-14
6
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-24
I'm currently running a Linksys 2.4 GigHz Wireless computer network in my home thats giving access to 2 laptops. I'm in the process of looking at getting a wireless cable tv transmitter. The only problem is that the wireless cable tv transmitter also works over 2.4 GigHz.

Is there something I can do with my home wireless computer network so that it wont interfear with the cable tv transmitter? How do others have multiple wireless devices in a home and make a wireless computer network work around it?
0
Comment
Question by:fgarufijr
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
that1guy15 earned 1000 total points
ID: 20281331
You can have multiple wireless networks in the same area. If you start to notice interference between the two just change the channels on the wireless networks. The best channels to use are 1, 6, and 11

here is a link with more info
http://www.wirelessnetdesignline.com/60401206;jsessionid=WQBYW3GUERDEMQSNDLQCKHSCJUNN2JVN?printableArticle=true
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 1000 total points
ID: 20281488
I would not use channel 6, as that is the default for most WIFI routers.....

And dont be afraid to have touse other channels, based on other types of interference in the home (cordless phones primarily), as it might be needed.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:that1guy15
ID: 20282161
I agree with johnb676 most wifi routers use channel 6 by default. If you need to channels that do not overlap us 1 and 11. those are the only two channels that do not overlap ever
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pulkit1982
ID: 20296329
Yes the only way to avoid interference is using the nonoverlapping channels with proper power setting  so that the the coverrage remains in your specified area only.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20419207
*insterested*
0