?
Solved

How do I delete .dll files as part of deleting an entire Microsoft Office folder within the Program Files folder on the C: drive?

Posted on 2007-11-14
3
Medium Priority
?
1,825 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am trying to delete an old Microsoft Office folder that contains 2003 information and use just my Office 2007 program.  But upon trying to delete the folder (located in C:program files/microsoft office) I get the error message of not being able to access multiple .dll files (i.e. MSOHEVI.dll, MAPIR.dll)  Any suggestions anyone?
0
Comment
Question by:00831607020
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Dozer42 earned 500 total points
ID: 20281327
Either reboot into safe mode and delete them, or use a program for deleting pesky files like that...Try:

http://www.snapfiles.com/get/removereboot.html
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20658272
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0