Solved

Is there a way to  boot/install OS on my computer without CD/DVD or USB's???

Posted on 2007-11-14
12
256 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
My computer doesn't have wokring CD/DVD ROM or USB's. There is no operating system on it. Is there a way I can install operating system on it without my CD/DVD or USB's? I can take the Hard Drive out and put some on it if it's needed. I also have recovery CD's but as I said, no CD/DVD ROM.
0
Comment
Question by:petulko52
12 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dansoto
ID: 20281321
How about floppies :)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:richwitton
ID: 20281345
You could put it in another laptop and install up to the WIndows launch there and then put it back into your laptop to finish the install. Not sure how you would get the drivers on there unless it auto detected your NIC. Recovery CD's might not work too well on different hardware but you could give it a shot.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Dozer42
ID: 20281354
I would just buy an external CD/DVD drive, use it, and if you don't have a permanent need for it, return it.

I'm guessing that unit doesn't have a floppy drive, and you'd want to install the OS with the drive in the computer it's going to be used in so that it finds everything it needs.

Older versions of windows can be installed from a directory on the hard drive (like Win98), but I'm guessing that's not what you're looking for. ;)
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
samalraj earned 500 total points
ID: 20281401
Hi,
      connect it in another computer, format your hard drive as dos bootable, copy the installation source on it then reconnect it with your computer then you can start windows xp setup by navigating to i386 folder and start winnt.exe to install
Regards,
Amal
0
 

Author Comment

by:petulko52
ID: 20281418
No, there is no FLOPPY drive, well there is but USB floppy and as I said, my USB's are not working.

I would love to use external CD/DVD but how...without the USB's?

Dozer42: I don't really care what kind of WINDOWS I will have on it. I just need the computer running again. How would I do that with the WIN 98? Can I just load the files on the HDD, put it back...or???
0
 

Author Comment

by:petulko52
ID: 20282325
Well, I'm trying...and nothing. I tried to put the WIN XP files on it, 98 files...it always ask me to replace the disk. I don't knwo what esle to do.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Dozer42
ID: 20283773
Hmmm, it sounds like the computer won't last long even if we do get it up and running.

Ok, the only thing left I can think of is:

remove the drive from the toshiba, plug it in to another computer, using an external enclosure or a USB to IDE (2.5") adapter. Wipe the drive clean, make sure it's formatted with some version of dos, copy the windows installation files onto a directory on the drive (i386, etc), reinstall the drive back in the original computer, boot, switch to that directory, run the setup, and pray. =)

But if the CD rom is toast, the USB ports are toast, etc, I'm guessing the computer won't be very functional for long anyway.
0
 

Author Comment

by:petulko52
ID: 20288132
Dezer 42: "make sure it's formatted with some version of dos" please, help me with this. All I have is a another laptop with WIN XP on it. Also, I wouldn't mind to load some kind of LINUX soft on it either.
0
 

Author Comment

by:petulko52
ID: 20291294
Hey guys, i would like to try something. Can anyone send me files from the 98 BOOT DISK. I know there is a site where I can find bootdisk but it alwasy exe file and you need a floppy and so on...bo i don't have it. So, if it's not too much trouble for anyone, please copy the files from BOOT DISK for 98 for example and mail it to me please in a ZIP file to prazno@prazno.com

Thank you
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20482707
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0