[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

event viewer error on XP

Posted on 2007-11-14
4
Medium Priority
?
1,036 Views
Last Modified: 2008-09-18
Hi,
Getting the below error  on an xp machine

event id 51 'An error was detected on device \Device\Harddisk1\D during a paging operation.'

Is this something to worry about?

Cheers

YB
0
Comment
Question by:YellowbusTeam
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:bhnmi
ID: 20281433
I would download the disk utilities that are provided by who ever manufactured your Hard Drive. Run these and see what it tells you.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Henderson earned 1500 total points
ID: 20281529
Yes - there's a potential problem.
Back up your data or your drive. Hard Disk 1 should be your second drive. HD 0 is usually the primary.
You can find out for sure in Disk management.

See this thread:
event id 51 'An error was detected on device \Device\Harddisk1\D during a paging operation.'

This page gives some troubleshooting information:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/244780

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 20281547
Sorry, that first link should have been:
http://www.hardwareanalysis.com/content/topic/12946/
0