[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 32 bit 2003 R2 not reconising 8gb only 4gb

Posted on 2007-11-14
8
Medium Priority
?
4,140 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Hi,

We have recently purchased 3 new poweredge 2950 servers with 8gb Ram and 32bit windows 2003 r2 server os for it. Unfortunately to my horror it is only reconising 4gb? Yet the the bios reads 8gb. I was under the understanding that 32 bit win2003 supported up to 32gb?. I have tried adding to the boot ini /PAE and /3GB but it hasnt gone up at all
Is there any thing else i can try?

Kind Regards,
0
Comment
Question by:FSIFM
8 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PUNKY earned 400 total points
ID: 20281446
That is all you can see have have. If you want all, use 64 bits.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Mark
Mark earned 400 total points
ID: 20281609
Your BIOS is not dependent on memory address allocation limits like the operating system. It just reads the amount of ram installed.
As PUNKY has mentioned, the Windows Server 2003 R2 version is only a 32bit OS and cannot support more than 4GB in the OS.
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/windowsserver/evaluate/features/compare.mspx#Hardware%20Specifications
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 400 total points
ID: 20281648
You might be able to fudge a bit more with the /PAE switch added to the boot.ini file but this is indeed a limit with 32Bit OSs. In theory a 32bit OS can address 4Gb - but often its les than that as some address space is required for i/o etc.
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 400 total points
ID: 20281765
Memory Limits for Windows Releases
http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa366778.aspx

If you had Enterprise Server, you should be able to see all 8gb.....
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Pber
Pber earned 400 total points
ID: 20281801
Are you running 2003 R2 Standard or Enterprise?  Enterprise will support up to 32GB, Standard 4GB.  There is the limitations already mentioned with respect to how much can be mapped without using PAE.

See this (specifically Hardware specifications):
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/windowsserver/evaluate/features/compare.mspx#Hardware%20Specifications
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 20281856
Pber,I think you should check the link I posted :-)
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Pber
ID: 20281870
hehe,
I guess I should get my eyes checked.
See sparkmaker's post.
(:
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:FSIFM
ID: 20287724
Cr*p
Formatting as we speak : (
Cheers experts
0