?
Solved

liquid leaking from LCD monitor

Posted on 2007-11-14
3
Medium Priority
?
1,552 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
Hi,

I was trying to fix my DVD drive (see earlier post) and I accidentally hit my LCD monitor with a dense object. A small spider crask formed and there seems to be some kind of liquid foaming from the crack. I tried wiping it up but the image seems to be somewhat distorted now. I collected the leaked liquid, should I try putting it back in the crack using a syringe or something?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:DJ_AM_Juicebox
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
bhnmi earned 2000 total points
ID: 20281405
I am going to go out on a limb and suggest that you let liquid crystal out. Is it still leaking? I think it might be time for a new display.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DJ_AM_Juicebox
ID: 20281430
I don't know what it is exactly, because I got the monitor from some wholesale place. I tried taking a smell but it seems quite caustic. I was going to taste it but my coworker said it was a bad idea.

A warranty should cover this type of thing, even though I'm the one who accidentally hit it?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:victorjones1
ID: 20281491
You hit it with the new mallet didn't you
0