Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 and DNS

Posted on 2007-11-14
4
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I recently had to demote and decommission a server that was a domain controller and the primary DNS Server.  I set up another server in it's place.  I believe that I have made all of the necessary changes on my windows network to reflect the new server's IP address.  However, Exchange is still experiencing problems.  When I run a best practices scan, it tells me that my DNS Host record apprears to be missing and gives me steps on how to resolve.  It also tells me than my primary DNS failed to repsond which is being caused by the same problem.  Since the error in the report is displaying the old IP address, and I've removed DNS from that server, I need to know how to make Exchange 2003 look at my new DNS server.  Any advice?
0
Comment
Question by:monicamd
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
weareit earned 2000 total points
ID: 20281467
Did you change the DNS settings for your Network Adapter (commonly overlooked)?

-saige-
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:vishal_breed
ID: 20281522
Add your current DNS server's IP address in Primary DNS server field & remove old entries.

Execute nslookup from command prompte & make sure it resolves to the DNS server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:monicamd
ID: 20281538
I hadn't - That worked!!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:weareit
ID: 20281724
No problem Monica.  Dont forget to accept a solution.

-saige-
0