Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I need to know what scsi card is good for a 68 pin tapedrive

Posted on 2007-11-14
4
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Hello ,
         I have a 68 pin IBM X-Series tape drive and I need to know whats a good SCSI card for this?
0
Comment
Question by:level9tech
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
kkrans earned 2000 total points
ID: 20283364
Check the SCSI symbol on the drive, it tells you what type of SCSI connection it has.
http://www.connectworld.net/cgi-bin/iec/05DTSCSI.html#SCSYM

I would guess it would be a SCSI LVD card such as Adaptec 29160 HBA
http://www.adaptec.com/en-US/products/scsi_cards/entry/ASC-29160/

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20482661
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0