Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Internal network speed test

Posted on 2007-11-14
6
Medium Priority
?
21,073 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I'd like a way to test my internal network speed at work. I've tried various software in the past but they have been sketchy at best. Any know of an easy to use program or simple method or test network speed?

Maybe a program that moves a 50GB file from my NAS to my server and times it.

Any help is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:js479
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
blazeking earned 2000 total points
ID: 20281802
iperf

We use iperf.exe (http://www.noc.ucf.edu/Tools/Iperf/default.htm) to test bandwidth internally.  It gives a realistic view of your available bandwidth and speed between two points.  You'll need to download the program and run it with a "- s" option to create the server.  The client runs with a "- c x.x.x.x" (x=ip address).
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:blazeking
ID: 20281815
Oops, put some spaces in there that shouldn't be there.  Here's how the commands should run:
Server: "iperf.exe -s"
Client:  "iperf.exe -c x.x.x.x"
x.x.x.x=ip of server

Hope that helps!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:js479
ID: 20283106
Excellent. That works great.

The only thing I wish it could do is test the speed from my NAS. But the NAS doesn't have an accessible OS to run this from.
Either way, thanks for the answer.
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot has fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 

Expert Comment

by:harmeetgabha
ID: 22972574
This is a great tool. Exactly what I was looking for to do server/client bandwidth testing.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bnoyzy
ID: 23904356
Very simple but effective application. Exactly what I was after.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 32713823
Excellent...great solution!  http:#a20281802
0