Solved

login script in user account not functioning

Posted on 2007-11-14
4
170 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
I have created a login.bat file and placed it in the sysvol folder on my windows 2003 server.
the script reads       net use h: \\testserver\users\%username%
I went to AD users / computers and selected the user account that I wanted to use this script and input the directory to the location of this script.

When I login at the client PC it doesn;t run the script yet I can browse to it and manually run it. What have I missed? Do I have to setup a Group Policy for this to work?
0
Comment
Question by:mcantine
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thenone
ID: 20281641
under profile you just need to put the name of the login script .bat. As far as the home directory that is just what it is.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
weareit earned 50 total points
ID: 20281701
If you put it in the SYSVOL Folder you did not go deep enough:

C:\WINDOWS\SYSVOL\sysvol\<domain name>\scripts <--> NETLOGON Folder

-saige-
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:weareit
ID: 20281708
If above is confusing, the scripts folder is shared as the NETLOGON Folder.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thenone
ID: 20281731
\\mydomin.com\SYSVOL\mydomian.com\scripts
0

Join & Write a Comment

Do you have users whose passwords are expiring and they are constantly calling you?  Well I sure did and needed a way to put an end to this.  We have a lot of remote users which would not be notified that their passwords were expiring since they wer…
Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

11 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now