Solved

setup external client within location

Posted on 2007-11-14
7
212 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have an internal ip address that is NAT to an external ip address. I want to be able to test the ip of the external when I am inside the building.
0
Comment
Question by:stevek65
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:2PiFL
ID: 20282681

If you want to see what address you are using while on the net, go here:
http://speedtest.tds.net/

It will show you what address you are using.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 20286238
You can also use
  http://www.whatismyip.com
or  
http://www.canyouseeme.org
The latter will also allow you to test if ports for various services you have enabled are open.

You can also use a web based ping tool to ping your IP if ICMP (ping) requests are set to be allowed by your firewall.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stevek65
ID: 20288626
I have to setup a client computer that when inside the internal network I can type the external ip and get to the internal. I have one internal ip that is configured with NAT to an external ip. When I am inside the network and type in the external ip I get an error, different subnet. I have to go off site outside the network to test the external ip. I would like to do this from inside the location. I need to set up a computer that has a the same subnet as the external ip coming in.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 20288723
Are you saying you want to go and back in through the same router? If so, "hair-pinning" is not possible with most routers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stevek65
ID: 20288734
That sounds right.
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 500 total points
ID: 20288768
You would need a second route to the "outside world" such as another DSL connection.
You could set up a remote machine, connect to that with remote desktop (or VNC, LogMeIn, etc) and from that connect back to your internal machine, as the connection would be made from outside the network.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 20288797
Thanks stevek65. Good luck with it.
Cheers !
--Rob
0