Solved

Occasional Network Error Your requested host "xxxxxxxxxx.com" could not be resolved by DNS.

Posted on 2007-11-14
8
3,580 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have three Vista machine all less than a year old behind a linksys router, two hard wired and one wireless. Only High bandwidth ISP choice we have is Wild Blue high end data transfer package satellite service. Beside that problem all three machine occasional see

Network Error (dns_unresolved_hostname)

Your requested host "xxxxxxxxxx.com" could not be resolved by DNS.

For assistance, contact your network support team.

This only happens one out of ten times on all three machines.

Anyone with any thought on this would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:zmtnman
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 

Assisted Solution

by:level9tech
level9tech earned 20 total points
ID: 20281764
in the Command prompt (CMD.EXE) try an ipconfig /flushdns  than an ipconifg /registerdns

that has worked for me a few times
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 100 total points
ID: 20281961
If it is happening to all three..... I would point the blame on teh linksys router...

Upgrade it to the latest firmware. Might even set the logging to enabled, and see if you can tell if the router is having a problem.

When this happens, can you ping the other 2 machines ok from a bad one?
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 100 total points
ID: 20281964
Also, look at the lights on the router when this happens.....Are they all good?
0
SuperAntiSpyware Licenses Discounted by 25% !

Exclusive offer to Experts Exchange Members!
Buy SuperAntiSpyware License(s) from us and save 25% on the regular purchase price.
- Includes Full SuperAntiSpyware Vendor Support Entitlements
- Your Subscription does not begin until you activate your license
- Buy for your friends

 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
DToolshed earned 360 total points
ID: 20282370
Are you using DNS servers provided by the ISP? IT may be the servers are slow or misconfigured. Try using OpenDNS (opendns.org), it's free and generally reliable.

0
 

Author Comment

by:zmtnman
ID: 20283085
Thanks for the responses I will give them all a whirl and get back to this list. It is only time... right? Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:wally2k7
wally2k7 earned 20 total points
ID: 20357533
I thinks it outrageous you are asking for help to get onto xxx websites anyway!! :D

Sorry, it had to be said.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:zmtnman
ID: 31409192
My thoughts were in the router, after which lead me to the Wild Blue modem, then onto Wild Blue themselves. Turned out Wild Blue capped my bandwidth. They told me that I should of know that. I told them it was the first I heard of it. So I cancelled and use a T1. No problems. Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DToolshed
ID: 20429863
Hardly high bandwidth then, was it!

Well, I'm glad it's resolved anyway, happy to help.

DT

0