Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

neeed array() to have 3 elements

Posted on 2007-11-14
12
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I've learned how to make an array, which is like a hashtable with Key and Value (or Item, Price), but I'm making a shopping cart, so I need Item, Price, Quantity.  I can't add a third element.
I can reinvent the wheel here, but I'd like to learn the real way to do this in PHP.
Thanks,
David
0
Comment
Question by:DavidWare
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nplib
ID: 20281792
Do you mean

$array = Array([$1.00] => "shoes")

or do you mean
$arrayPrice = Array([0] => "$1.00")
$arrayItems = Array([0] = > "shoes")

arrays can only one 1 value with 1 associations,

you can have a multidementional array

$array = Array(
    [0] = Array([$1.00] => "Shoes");
}

Can you give an example of what you want?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DavidWare
ID: 20281889
Hi nplib, thanks for replying.
I don't know for sure - I'm new to PHP.

I want to load an array with the values from 2 fields in my Products table, [Item] and [Price],and have a third element [Quantity] that defaults to 0 (zero).  

("shoes", 19.95, 0)
("book", 10.95, 0)
("pizza", 9.95, 0)
of course this isn't a hashtable with Key => Value, its a 2-dimentional array)

When the customer adds an Item to his cart, [Quantity] is incremented.
When the user views his cart, my code will populate a form with all items he's bought and offer him the option to update each item's quantity, which will rewrite the array.

Does that answer your question?
Thanks again!
David
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:AlexanderR
ID: 20281914
Looks you've been trying to do a simple array like
['item']=>['price']

Got to agree, it would be nice if PHP could implement something like VB's data tables.
For now what you should do instead is to create a sepparate array for each item and then put all of them into one "global" array. like so

Array(
['item']=>(Array['price'] ="PRICE",
                         ['quantity']=10000)) OR

Array(
['id']=> (Array ['item'] => "ITEM  NAME",
                       ['price'] => "PRICE",
                       ['quantity'] => 100000)
)
where id is an increment/coutner            
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:AlexanderR
AlexanderR earned 100 total points
ID: 20281931
I finished typing my commet after your comment so if you use mysql it would look something like

$i = 0;
while($rwProducts = myqli_fetch_array($rsYOUR_QUERY_RESULTS)){
$Card[$i]['item'] = $rwProducts['item'];
$Card[$i]['price'] = $rwProducts['price'];
$Card[$i]['quantity'] = $rwProducts['quantity'];
$i++;
}
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nplib
ID: 20282003
you can't make an array like that,

arrays have a key and a value and that's it,

you will need to do one of the following

make three arrays

$priceArray = array("19.95", "10.95", "9.95");
$itemArray = array("Shoes", "books", "pizza");
$quantityArray = array(0, 0, 0);

Then reference them by numerical key

foreach ($itemArray as $key => $value) {
   echo "I have ".$quantityArray[$key]." number of $value that cost ".$priceArray[$key].".";
}

or create a multidimensional array

$products = array(
          array("19.95", "10.95", "9.95"),
          array("Shoes", "books", "pizza"),
          array(0, 0, 0)
);

Then you have to reference the array just like an regular array, just with more elements,

echo $products['0']['0']." ".$products['0']['1']." ".$products['0']['2'];

will output 19.95 shoes 0
0
 

Author Comment

by:DavidWare
ID: 20282024
Well, does it make sence for me to make 2 arrays
("Item" => Price)
("Item" => Quantity)
then loop through both to update the cart?

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nplib
ID: 20282031
you can also do that if you wish
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nplib
ID: 20282132
to keep things more organized I would do this.

$products = array(
      "Shoes" => array("19.95", 0),
      "books" => array("10.95", 0),
      "pizza" => array("9.95", 0),
);
that way you only have to loop through one array
foreach ($products as $item => $values) {
    echo "I have $item number of ".$values['1']." that cost ".$values['0'].".<br />";
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:DavidWare
ID: 20282172
Would this be an "embedded array"?
Arrays within an array?
I like this!

Can I use spaces in the key of the parent array (so I can use it as the description)?

"Brown Shoes" + array(19.95, 0)

(and would 19.95 really need double-quotes?)
0
 

Author Comment

by:DavidWare
ID: 20282184
Oops, I wish EE allowed me to edit a last post...

I meant

"Brown Shoes" => array(19.95, 0)
"Paperback Books" => array("10.95", 0),
"Cheese Pizza" => array("9.95", 0),
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
nplib earned 300 total points
ID: 20282905
Yes you can use spaces,
and yes the amounts don't need to be in quotes as long as it's just the integer and not
$19.95, that would then be a string variable type.

$products = array(
      "Brown Shoes" => array(19.95, 0),
      "books" => array(10.95, 0),
      "pizza" => array(9.95, 0),
);
that way you only have to loop through one array
foreach ($products as $item => $values) {
    echo "I have $item number of ".$values['1']." that cost ".$values['0'].".<br />";
}

Yes this is an array of arrays,
the reason this is better, is if for whatever reason you had a null value, it won't throw of your key elemenets,
with a two arrays, it is possible that they could end up being different lengths.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DavidWare
ID: 20283891
Thank you very much, both of you.
0