Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Vista Remote Desktop VPN Problem

Posted on 2007-11-14
5
Medium Priority
?
1,136 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi All,
We recently upgraded a few of our computers on one LAN to Vista.  The problem we're running into is using remote desktop to connect to the Vista computers from other LANs.

I can connect directly to all of the XP machines from all of the other networks.  I can also connect to the Vista computers from within the same LAN.  The problem occurs when going directly from a Machine on LAN A to a VISTA machine on LAN B.  

Error: "The computer cannot connect to the remote computer"
Notes: We've disabled the firewall on the Vista computer.
0
Comment
Question by:elbarro
5 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 20281943
Did you try connecting using just the IP address (rather than computername)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:elbarro
ID: 20282067
Yes.  We have tried to connect to just the IP address.  Additionally, we cannot ping the Vista boxes from the remote lans.  We can ping locally and we can ping XP boxes remotely.
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20282150
What kind of Router are you using for the internet connection? Sionce it is fine behind the lan, I would start looking there......
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:elbarro
ID: 31409193
Turns out that the Linux box that is acting as a router was blocking the traffic.... sheesh.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:zedmelon
ID: 25424027
I am experiencing a similar issue.  We have several subnets at our facility, but only computers in the same subnet as the Vista computer can ping, rdp, file share, etc with it.  Another computer in a different subnet (but with no hardware firewall between them) cannot connect with those same protocols to the Vista computer.  Before this computer was upgraded, it was Windows XP.  All of the protocols that worked on the XP box now do not work with this one.  Environmentally speaking, nothing has changed except the Vista computer.  There must be a configuration setting that I am missing/unaware of that needs to be switched.  The user needs to VPN and RDP to his workstation, and because our VPN network is on a different VLAN as the Vista computer, he cannot do the things he has been when he was an XP user.  Any suggestions are greatly appreciated.
0